Solved

How to stop the "Your system might be at risk" message in Win XP?

Posted on 2007-03-17
15
5,292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I prevent the ballooon icon appearing in my system tray every so often indicating "That my system may be at risk".  Can I edit the registry somewhere to prevent Microsoft XP from checking the software status?
0
Comment
Question by:inghfs
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18741030
ControlPanel>Security Center>Change the way Security Center alerts me - uncheck the appropriate boxes. If you do not have AV, Firewall, and don't regularly download patches, YOUR SYSTEM IS AT RISK!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18741031
inghfs,

1. Sounds like a mailware has gotten hold of your system.   You may have a variation of SmitFraud.  Use SmitFraudFix to fix the probelm.
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=109268
OR
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.zip  

2. If no joy, download HijackThis

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Run the program and you will find many entries. Most are OK. Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/, click Analyze, Save, and post a link to the save analysis here.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18741034
Stop the Security Center service..
Start->Run->Services.msc
Locate the service and change it's startup type to manual and then stop the service...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18741054
Disable it by all means using the method that Calmar46 suggests- but it is there for a reason and if you just diable the warning your computer may well be at risk.

The best way not to keep being warned about this would be to make sure that you set critial uplads to install automatically, enable the firewall and make sure you have a reliable and regularly updated anti-virus/malware program installed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18741068
Ultimately - the Security Service is little or no good to anyone - I don't think any half-decent computer user would object to removing those annoying notifications!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18741081
The only time I've found a 'working' system notify from this is when using Symantec/Norton's Anti-Virus.  For some reason it doesn't communicate well with Security Center.
Otherwise, products like McAfee will install it's own version of security center, and other products like AVG will keep Windows Security Center up to date...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18741088
Mmmm...

This is how Symantec gets a bad name...

Mine works fine... Interacts with Security Center 100% perfectly.

Does for all my products I own (on different computers) - NIS2006, NIS2007, Norton360, and SCS 10.1/SAV 10.1.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18741093
Odd then, cause I've had 3 systems (SAV 10) that didn't... : |
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18741096
...and I'm afraid Symantec is one of the main causes of their own 'bad' name...
0
 

Author Comment

by:inghfs
ID: 18741353
Ok let me clarify - the message relates to Microsoft Genuine Advantage, not any virus software issue.  I havent validated my Win XP yet.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18741506
Doesn't compute. The validation message usually warns that you "have x days to validate". Or, WGA informs you that your copy of Windows is not legitimate. Which is the case?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 18741549
If you are getting a 'Windows is not legitimate' message this is not caused by the security centre so most of the above comments including mine are not relevant.

First Question: Do you have a legitimate version of windows?
If you have a legitimate version and you haven't activated, then do so

If your copy is legitimate but you keep getting told it isn't then see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916247

If you have a non-legitimate copy then do the decent thing and buy a proper copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inghfs
ID: 18741989
Problem is that whilst I have a MS booklet, my PC didnt come with a CD.  Matter is made worse by the fact that the place where I purchased the system from, is no longer in business.  
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18742139
Call Microsoft and explain that to them.  If it was a legitimate purchase, then they should make your key valid...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:achessman
ID: 21340058
I bought a BRAND NEW MICROSOFT XP PROFESSIONAL from Ebay for $140.00, I paid engineers to install it cost $120.00! all up $260.00
After about two years i had this message "your system may be at risk" and always at start up I get a huge message saying that I could be using a NON-GENUINE COPY OF WINDOWS XP. Also a pain in the butt window pops up ALL THE TIME~!!

I did the right thing and emailed Microsoft, because I paid GOOD MONEY for the NEW XP from Ebay!
I was told to run a test http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/selfhelp/pkuinstructions.aspx
I was then told that my version was not valid, I am an honest man so I did what I thought was the right thing!
Microsoft said that they do not honor Ebay as a reputable place to buy things! I get in contact with Ebay and they said anything over 60 days of purchase they can do NOTHING!
Microsoft informs me that I have to pay for a NEW Serial Number $240.00, I said what! I am a victim of fraud then if you say that my version of XP is not genuine! They called me on the phone , hey I gave them everything, I have nothing to hide! They are hounding me by email, phone to PAY UP! I have never been so abused as a victim of fraud and do not know what to do about it. They want their money!! I am on a disability pension and I don't have any money!!

I am looking for help, how can I get these people off my back? I am not paying any more money! I will go to court if I have to. Any suggestions would be most welcome. A very frustrated victim of fraud so it seems!
0