Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace Hard Drives on Windows 2000 Adv Svr DC

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a DC running Windows 2000 Adv (one of two.) It has two drives which are mirrored.  I've work with support and the existing drives are bad so they sent me two replacement drives.

My question is what's the best way to transfer the existing data from the old drives to the new?
0
Comment
Question by:escorrego
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18741205
If both existing drives in the mirror are bad and unreadable, then just replace both drives, set up the mirror, and reinstall the server. If the data is still accessible, remove the worst of the bad drives and replace it with one of the new drives. Depending on the raid controller you are using you can do that while the server is running. The Array should then rebuild. When the rebuild has finished (there should be a utility with which you can monitor the array and also if the rebuild doesn't start automatically to start the process), Replace the other drive and again repeat the above.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18741207
If you have imaging software such as Norton Ghost, Arconis True Image, Bootit-Ng, etc you can clone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:escorrego
ID: 18741243
I have ghost but is it compatible with 2000 server? Would it be pretty stable to clone a DC? How would it effect the bad sectors?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1500 total points
ID: 18741268
Depending on ghost version, you might need to update to support it. Contact Symantec for support, I think update is free. Dont worry about bad sectors now, just do a disk to disk image, then you will be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:escorrego
ID: 18741286
Thanks for your help.  I'll see about upgrading and doing a clone.
0