Solved

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL STOP: 0X000000D1 (0XBA632244

Posted on 2007-03-17
14
649 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using XP SP2 Pro. Last night, suddenly, I started getting the following error. I have not installed any new hardware or software recently.

The message is the following:

A problem was detected and waindows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Technical information:
STOP: 0X000000D1 (0XBA632244, 0X00000002, 0X00000000, 0XBA60748D)

NDIS.SYS - Address BA632244 base at BA607000, Datestamp 41107ec3
NDIS.SYS - Address BA60748D base at BA607000, Datestamp 41107ec3

Could someone help me out?

Thanks
Chandra
0
Comment
Question by:KChandra113
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
Have you updated any drivers for hardware or software recently?  It could also be because of old or outdated drivers as well?  That STOP message usually refers to a change in driver installations.

I would check this article out and see if its still happening: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293077
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
Comment Utility
Have you tried pressing F8 during boot up which will give you several boot options. Select "Last known good configuration" and see if you can get into Windows. If you had system restore turned on boot into safe mode and restore to a previous point in time when everything was working fine.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
Comment Utility
Hi,

take a look here:

http://www.vladd44.com/other/irq_error.php

It gives possibilities for the NDIS.SYS BSOD.

Also look here for more information on NDIS.SYS:
http://www.file.net/process/ndis.sys.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
Comment Utility
There are many and varied causes for this.
Nortons 2002 has been known to cause it.
Network drivers also feature prominantly in the root cause of alot of fixes.
http://www.vladd44.com/other/irq_error.php

Disable you AV if your running Nortons.
Remove any hardware you don't need (USB drives, cameras, etc...).
If it persists then I'd say upgrade your network card driver first and foremost.

I don't know why it would suddenly start giving you that error, Windows does things like that.

Terry
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
If I remember correctly NDIS.SYS is the NWLINK (IPX/SPX) Network driver. Have you installed the NWLINK (IPX/SPX) Protocol for some reason? Are you attached to a Novell Network?

Check the Lan Adapter and see which protocols are being used. If NWLINK is shown and you don'y use a Novell Network (or your Novell Network uses TCP/IP) then remove NWLINK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
Comment Utility
Shuboarder

The link you sent http://www.file.net/process/ndis.sys.html says the size of the ndis.sys is about "182912 bytes (94% of all occurrence), 167552 bytes".

I checked my NDIS.SYS file and it is about 274 KB. I also had virus trouble last night - after which I could not get back into my system. Also, the NDIS has a timestamp of 12:48 AM 3/17/2007 (modified).

If I have to get a new NDIS file, where do I get it from? Can this file be downloaded?

Thanks
Chandra


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Ah.. Key information about the virus incident you had last night.  Are you certain the virus has been sufficiently cleaned up?  What virus did you identify it as?

Honestly, if a virus hits any of my systems it almost certainly means it gets reloaded.  I would advise the same for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
Comment Utility
I use Symantec - it kept coming back with Trojan Infostealer and when I restarted the machine the first time, IE was very slow and then when I restarted again - I started getting the error the Driver_IRQL error.

Now, what do you mean by "it almost certainly means it gets reloaded". What do I reload?
If something has to be reloaded, could you give me directions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Here is Symantec's page on Trojan.Infostealer:

http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2000-122016-0558-99&tabid=1

Removal instructions are on that tab.  I presume AnthonyP9618 is advising you to reload the system, either from a backup, or a fresh install.  But IF the major system file that has been corrupted is NDIS.SYS, you might be able to just replace that file by using the EXPAND command in Recovery Console, which is described in this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314058
Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console

(You need to make sure your primary boot device is the CD-ROM drive -- go into the BIOS to ensure this, if necessary), boot from the Windows XP installation CD-ROM, then use the EXPAND command, like this:

expand d:\i386\ndis.sy_ c:\windows\system32\drivers\ndis.sys

(where d: is the drive of your CD-ROM)

Then type EXIT and when the pc reboots, you might be able to boot into XP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ryanarak
Comment Utility
You might want to check and see if you're infected with the Rustock rootkit.  You can find a fix for it by doing a Google search for Rustock Fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
Comment Utility
LeeTutor

I have the recovery console installed now. When I try the command EXPAND now, I get access denied. Is there a way to get past this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Not sure whether you're able to do this:

http://www.informationweek.com/story/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=187000225
Langa Letter: The OS Inside The OS

Fred Langa shows how a simple tweak turns XP's low-level Recovery Console into a complete, standalone mini-operating system--in effect, an XP DOS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:KChandra113
Comment Utility
Thanks for helping me out.

After trying mutiple options including trying to load the file from the CD, I had to rebuild the machine. But I learned some things along the way.

-Chandra
0