Solved

Multiple Remote Desktop Users connect to one server...

Posted on 2007-03-17
7
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a server that I want worst case 8 people to connect to at once.  I know that the default is 2.  

How do I allow more than 2 people to connect?
Do I need to buy more licenses for this?
0
Comment
Question by:jedimike
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 18741412
You have to install Terminal services, set up a server to be the licensing server, and buy the appropriate licenses.
However, it is not recommended terminal services be enabled on a domain controller if this server is one. Terminal services can be added by using the "Manage your Server" console, and choosing "add a role".
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 50 total points
ID: 18741441
The two remote connections and consle session are provided for admin only. If you want users to connect and run applications etc and you want more than two concurrent users you need to set up a propper Terminal Services Server. Make sure the server is is up to the job (RAM, Processor, and diskspace can be used in significant quantities once used start running concurrent Apps) before you buy the licences. See http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/terminalservices/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 18749472

Is there other software out there besides citrix and rdc that will do the same thing?  
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18749571
Lots of free ones to allow remote access, but only for a single user. Multiple users there is no real advantage where you have a server O/S but there is:
http://www.thinsoftinc.com/product_thin_client_winconnect_server_xp.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 18750351
This thin soft says 21 concurrent connections.. Does that mean individual sessions or all sharing one desktop?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18750482
21 concurrent sessions, each with their own desktop.
Works very similar to Terminal Server. However, I have never seen any reason to use it if you have a server to which you can add terminal server. TS licenses are about $50 ea. and that software is $100/user (note the $299 is per 3/pack)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18753553
Thanks jedimike. Good luck with it.
Cheers !
--Rob
0