[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

retrieving all customers whose surname begins with a certain letter

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

How would i write a select query to retrieve all of the rows in my customer table whose surname begins with a certain letter (e.g. all the customers whose surname starts with 'E')

The query will be built using dynamic sql and the letter will be stored in a variable.

thanks
andrea
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1400 total points
ID: 18741374
declare @Letter varchar(1)
declare @SQL nvarchar(3000)

SET @Letter ='E'

SET @SQL = 'SELECT * FROM MyTable WHERE surname LIKE ''' + @Letter + '%'''
EXEC (@SQL)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson earned 300 total points
ID: 18741378
Too bad you have to do dynamic SQL.

I'm going to assume the surname is in its own field ...

Select * from MyTable Where SurName like 'E%'

to use a variable so you might avoid the dynamic SQL ...

Select * From Mytable Where Surname like @FirstLetter + '%'

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18741389
Just remember that dynamic SQL comes with the overhead of no cached query plan, and if used in a stored procedure the user account executing the SQL needs select permissions on the underlying tables, instead of simply stored proc execute rights. Also is a performance overhead in terms of recompiles (CPU) and opens you up to the risk of SQL injection.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 300 total points
ID: 18741491
do you really need dynamic sql...

you can code it statically as

select *
 from yourtable
where surname like @yourstartname +'%'

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 18743157
i'm using an or mapper where i can supply the query as a string containing a where clause. the or mapper cleans the data to prevent sql injection attacks

thanks
0