Solved

Package Apache/PHP/MySQL as a Downloadable?

Posted on 2007-03-17
10
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have recently developed a very specialized PHP script that takes a file uploaded through Apache, processes it using temporary tables in a MySQL database (no data is permanently recorded), and then produces a large amount of output data, which it displays.  It was set up this way because, originally, I intended this all to occur (logically) on a webserver.  Output statistics could be kept in an account, and information could be cross-referenced between reports.

Unfortunately, through some testing, I've realized that I don't have the resouces to make this happen as described reasonably and cost-effectively.  Server-side processing of uploaded data (usually in the 2-5MB range) can take over 10 minutes (it processes the file line by line, usually in the 20k to 100k line range, and then modifies the table for each line depending on its composition), on top of bandwidth costs, makes this seem more reasonable as a downloaded application.  I'd prefer not to waste the time re-writing this in another program with another data management system, so I'm trying to figure out if there's a way to convert this PHP application into a downloadable application (for Windows) with as little headache (and as low cost) as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:richdiesal
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 18741388
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 18741420
I believe that app is just an all-in-one install of PHP, MySQL and Apache.  Forcing every client to install a webserver, database and scripting language is probably a little outside of the scope of what should happen here.

If this is the only path to take, I need some sort of self-contained application, i.e. when the user downloads, installs and starts it, it will automatically open the first page of my PHP app.  When they close the application, MySQL, PHP and Apache close with it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18741644
I would look into XAMPP.  I use it locally on my machine for development work.  It saves a tremendous amount of time from having to install each one individually.  

The distribution for Windows 98, NT, 2000 and XP. This version contains: Apache, MySQL, PHP + PEAR, Perl, mod_php, mod_perl, mod_ssl, OpenSSL, phpMyAdmin, Webalizer, Mercury Mail Transport System for Win32 and NetWare Systems v3.32, JpGraph, FileZilla FTP Server, mcrypt, eAccelerator, SQLite, and WEB-DAV + mod_auth_mysql.

http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html (Assuming you need for Windows).  

If not, http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 18742857
I think you shouldn't look into php for clientbased applications at this stage.

There might be out-of-the-box installable php applications in the future, but for now I would not go to the length of trying to get a webserver running on every client, let alone create a customized install app.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 18744063
Well, I'm willing to avoid that - I just need an alternative.  What's the best path, then, between "existing PHP application" and "standalone application for Windows"?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ERNesbitt
ID: 18748520
PHP-gtk would allow you to run a php script, but that's just for PHP.  Any custom db stuff or anything dealing with Apache would not be available.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 18750963
Well, I suppose I can change DB manipulation stuff to some complicated array handling.  The program could instead read data from a file, process it, and then produce another CSV.  Can I do that with PHP-gtk?  A PHP program running at the command line maybe?  I'm not familiar with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ERNesbitt earned 250 total points
ID: 18755683
Look at: http://gtk.php.net/

It's essentially a GTK+ framework that allows PHP scripts to run at the command line.  You can also create GUIs using Glade.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 18777895
Thanks - this sent me down a path that lead to www.roadsend.com, which can compile PHP scripts into executables.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ERNesbitt
ID: 18779073
Cool.  Glad to help.
0