[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

de-moting windows 2003 domain controller

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just promoted to windows 2003 domain controllers and de-moted the 2 old one's. I noticed that under sites and services, those servers are still listed there. There are servers under it for replication but should I delete it or should it go away on its own?
0
Comment
Question by:phishbone4
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18741447
Give it a while and see if iy goes - if it doesn't then run a AD Clenaup. See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996466.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:phishbone4
ID: 18741566
this one is for exchange 2003. I need one with only AD clean up.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 200 total points
ID: 18741629
Here you go:

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Pay particular attention to the metadata cleanup portion.. This is where you will actually be removing the old DC data from Active Directory.  Once that is complete, I would manually kick off the KCC through Active Directory by following the following guide.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/f30e2a81-4e9a-454b-9fb5-20f70f6dae101033.mspx?mfr=true

This should hopefully remove those stale DC from the Sites and Services Replication topology.
0