[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WM_POWERBROADCAST

Posted on 2007-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts.
I need to intercept the power button press. Searching in msdn...I found that WM_POWERBROADCAST is responsable for this shutdown operation.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa373148.aspx
Can anyone help me use it?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:A. Cristian Csiki
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18742997
it's actually pretty straitforward:

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
    procedure WMPowerBroadcast(var Msg: TMessage); message WM_POWERBROADCAST;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.WMPowerBroadcast(var Msg: TMessage);
begin
  showmessage('good night ');
end;

end.


with this code, you will get a "good night" message before the system goes into suspend and anotehr "good night" message when it returns.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 18743008
remove the
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
(it was a rip from another project and I forgot to remove those lines :D )
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 18744229
Hi ciuly.
Glad once again you help me. I tried checking your code, but nothing happens. I tried even to put a memo and save the WMPowerBroadcast msg in a log file from that procedure but still nothing.
One more thing. If I press the power button or I go Start-SHutdown-SHutdown is the same msg that receives WMPowerBroadcast?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:saravananvg
ID: 18746869
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 18746911
if you don't get that message, the first thing that gets into my mind is the following quote from MSDN: "Client      Requires Windows Vista, Windows XP, Windows 2000 Professional, or Windows NT Workstation 4.0." (from here: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa373247.aspx)
are you running from one of these?

"If I press the power button or I go Start-SHutdown-SHutdown is the same msg that receives WMPowerBroadcast?"
no. that message is WM_EndSession.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18747288
>>WM_POWERBROADCAST is responsable for this shutdown operation

WM_QUERYENDSESSION and WM_ENDSESSION are sent when shutting down
according to MSDN:
"The WM_POWERBROADCAST message is broadcast to an application to notify it of power-management events" if you look at possible wParam values you'll see that this message is sent when computer is about to resume/suspend or is switching from battery power to A/C.

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 18750861
HI all.
Got the point with  WM_QUERYENDSESSION and WM_POWERBROADCAST. I'm running win xp sp2 with delphi 7 pro. Still can't trap the power button press, or the shutdown caused by it.

I even trieded a component found on www.CTVNet.ch, but not working. I don't know what I miss....

Any ideas?
Thanks
0