[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hibernate one to many relationship - not-null property references a null or transient value error

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,137 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

This is one to many relastionship in hibernate and I think I figured out correctly, but I don't understand why I am having this error.
+++++++++
[2007-03-17 16:10:53,450] DEBUG org.hibernate.type.IntegerType binding '0' to parameter: 1
Exception in thread "main" org.hibernate.PropertyValueException: not-null property references a null or transient value: edu.jhu.jhu786.hib.Address.person
      at org.hibernate.engine.Nullability.checkNullability(Nullability.java:72)
      at org.hibernate.event.def.AbstractSaveEventListener.performSaveOrReplicate(AbstractSaveEventListener.java:265)
      at org.hibernate.event.def.AbstractSaveEventListener.performSave(AbstractSaveEventListener.java:167)
      at org.hibernate.event.def.AbstractSaveEventListener.saveWithGeneratedId(AbstractSaveEventListener.java:114)
      at org.hibernate.event.def.DefaultSaveOrUpdateEventListener.saveWithGeneratedOrRequestedId(DefaultSaveOrUpdateEventListener.java:186)
      at org.hibernate.event.def.DefaultSaveOrUpdateEventListener.entityIsTransient(DefaultSaveOrUpdateEventListener.java:175)
      at org.hibernate.event.def.DefaultSaveOrUpdateEventListener.performSaveOrUpdate(DefaultSaveOrUpdateEventListener.java:98)
      at org.hibernate.event.def.DefaultSaveOrUpdateEventListener.onSaveOrUpdate(DefaultSaveOrUpdateEventListener.java:70)
      at org.hibernate.impl.SessionImpl.fireSaveOrUpdate(SessionImpl.java:502)
      at org.hibernate.impl.SessionImpl.saveOrUpdate(SessionImpl.java:494)
      at org.hibernate.impl.SessionImpl.saveOrUpdate(SessionImpl.java:490)
      at edu.jhu.jhu786.hib.AddressDAOImpl.insert(AddressDAOImpl.java:32)
      at edu.jhu.jhu786.hib.TestDriver.insertAddress(TestDriver.java:138)
      at edu.jhu.jhu786.hib.TestDriver.main(TestDriver.java:69)

...
+++++++++++++++++
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE hibernate-mapping PUBLIC "-//Hibernate/Hibernate Mapping DTD 3.0//EN"
"http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd">
<!--
    Mapping file autogenerated by MyEclipse - Hibernate Tools
-->
<hibernate-mapping>
    <class name="edu.jhu.jhu786.hib.Person" table="person" catalog="jhu786_1">
        <id name="id" type="java.lang.Integer">
            <column name="id" />
            <generator class="assigned" />
        </id>
        <property name="versionNum" type="java.lang.Integer">
            <column name="version_num" not-null="true" />
        </property>
        <property name="familyName" type="java.lang.String">
            <column name="family_name" length="20" />
        </property>
        <property name="givenName" type="java.lang.String">
            <column name="given_name" length="20" />
        </property>
        <property name="relocate" type="java.lang.String">
            <column name="relocate" length="20" />
        </property>
        <set name="addresses" inverse="true">
            <key>
                <column name="person_id" not-null="true" />
            </key>
            <one-to-many class="edu.jhu.jhu786.hib.Address" />
        </set>
    </class>
</hibernate-mapping>
++++++++++++++
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE hibernate-mapping PUBLIC "-//Hibernate/Hibernate Mapping DTD 3.0//EN"
"http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd">
<!--
    Mapping file autogenerated by MyEclipse - Hibernate Tools
-->
<hibernate-mapping>
    <class name="edu.jhu.jhu786.hib.Address" table="address" catalog="jhu786_1">
        <id name="id" type="java.lang.Integer">
            <column name="id" />
            <generator class="assigned" />
        </id>
        <many-to-one name="person" class="edu.jhu.jhu786.hib.Person" fetch="select">
            <column name="person_id" not-null="true" />
        </many-to-one>
        <property name="versionNum" type="java.lang.Integer">
            <column name="version_num" not-null="true" />
        </property>
        <property name="street1" type="java.lang.String">
            <column name="street1" length="50" />
        </property>
        <property name="street2" type="java.lang.String">
            <column name="street2" length="50" />
        </property>
        <property name="city" type="java.lang.String">
            <column name="city" length="50" />
        </property>
        <property name="state" type="java.lang.String">
            <column name="state" length="2" />
        </property>
        <property name="zip" type="java.lang.String">
            <column name="zip" length="10" />
        </property>
        <property name="latitude" type="java.lang.Float">
            <column name="latitude" precision="4" />
        </property>
        <property name="longitude" type="java.lang.Float">
            <column name="longitude" precision="4" />
        </property>
    </class>
</hibernate-mapping>
+++++++++++++++


 Person person = new Person();
        Set addresses = new HashSet();
       
        Address address1 = new Address( 1, "1234 Main St", "APT 111", "Baltimore", "MD", "22222"/*, person*/);
        address1.setPerson(person);
       
        addresses.add(address1);
        //person.setAddresses(addresses);
        person = new Person(1, "Smith", "John",  null /*relocate*/ , addresses);
       
        person.setAddresses(addresses);

        testDriver.insertPerson(person, personDAO);
        testDriver.insertAddress(address1, addressDAO);



++++++++++++++++++

public class Address  extends BaseModel implements java.io.Serializable {


    // Fields    

    // private Integer id;
     private Person person;
    // private Integer versionNum;
     private String street1;
     private String street2;
     private String city;
     private String state;
     private String zip;
     private Float latitude;
     private Float longitude;


    // Constructors

    /** default constructor */
    public Address() {
    }

      /** minimal constructor */
    public Address(Integer id, Person person, Integer versionNum) {
        this.id = id;
        this.person = person;
        this.versionNum = versionNum;
    }
   
    /** full constructor */
    public Address(Integer versionNum,  String street1, String street2, String city, String state, String zip/*, Person person*/) {
        this.id = id;
        this.person = person;
        this.versionNum = versionNum;
        this.street1 = street1;
        this.street2 = street2;
        this.city = city;
        this.state = state;
        this.zip = zip;
        this.latitude = latitude;
        this.longitude = longitude;
    }

   
...

+++++++++++++++


public class Person  extends BaseModel implements java.io.Serializable {


    // Fields    

    // private Integer id;
    // private Integer versionNum;
     private String familyName;
     private String givenName;
     private String relocate;
     private Set addresses = new HashSet(0);


    // Constructors

    /** default constructor */
    public Person() {
    }

      /** minimal constructor */
    public Person(Integer id, Integer versionNum) {
        this.id = id;
        this.versionNum = versionNum;
    }
   
    /** full constructor */
    public Person( Integer versionNum, String familyName, String givenName, String relocate, Set addresses) {
        this.id = id;
        this.versionNum = versionNum;
        this.familyName = familyName;
        this.givenName = givenName;
        this.relocate = relocate;
        this.addresses = addresses;
    }

   
    // Property accessors

    public Integer getId() {
        return this.id;
    }
   
    public void setId(Integer id) {
        this.id = id;
    }


...
+++++++++++++++++++++

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18741712
Is this a duplicate of http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_22455089.html? Pls wait till somebody posts the solution there....
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 18741766
try first saving the the person you are assigning to address1.
you also need to set the id etc for that person.

alternnatively instead assign the 2nd person you create (and save) to address1.
Not sure what you're intent is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 18742479
mayankeagle,

I know this is similiar question. The other question is about many to many to relastionship and some experts mentioned that it might be mysql and hibernate issue. That was why I tried one to many relastionship and I still have problem. I searched all the forums and web sites, but couldn't find solution. (I always do that before posting here.) Since I had different error messag for two different cases, I want to know why I did wrong for both cases. I also seperated question since the other one went too long and if I post this one as well, it might confuse experts.. ^^
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 18742573
> and some experts mentioned that it might be mysql and hibernate issue.

doubt it, looked to be caused by it not specify the column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 18823948
I found the problem. Somehow, these lines(generated by MyEclipse hibernate tool) were giving me problem.

  <id name="id" type="java.lang.Integer">
            <column name="id" />
            <generator class="assigned" />
        </id>

I changed "assigned" to increment and it worked.
0