Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Equivalent to err.number in php

Posted on 2007-03-17
13
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the equivalent to err.number in php?
0
Comment
Question by:pingeyeg
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 18741555
Tell me what is err.number and what does it do, and I'll tell you what it is in php :))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18741560
In ASP it is used in if...then statements.  For instance I have this block of code and I am trying to change it into PHP, but I don't know what the equivalent is in PHP.

If Err.Number <> 0 Then
         
            strValid = "<p align=center><font face="Verdana" size="2" color="#F0000"><b>"
                       "Sorry!</font></b><font face="Verdana" size="2" color="#000080"> This informatino has already been added.</font><br>"
                       "<br><font face="Verdana" size="2" color="#000080">Please choose a different <b>E-Mail Address</b> and <b>Password.</b></br>"
                       "</font></p>"
        else
                        strValid = "<p align="left"><b><font face="Verdana" size="2" color="#008080">Provider's information has been added successfully!</b></font>"
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18741565
What type of error?  Since some of the previous questions have been about MySQL I will assume that is what you want to check and report.

mysql_errno() returns the number for the error message.

mysql_error() returns the error message.

Each funtion takes the "identifier" as the argument in the function.

Let me know if I misunderstood or you need details.

bol
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 18741568
in PHP you don't have the err object.
you have to check for each statement if it worked or not.
and that "translation" depends on what exactly you did on the line before.

typically, you call a function like this:
$result = @function_name($argument) or die("error message" );

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 18741570
So what triggers err.number to be non-zero?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18741576
I also refer to my comments in your question you closed some minutes ago:
you seem to be learning php. if that is the case, do so.
if you are just trying to translate .asp into .php without reviewing the code and eventually improving it (with the power php can give you), you are doing a nonsense job.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18741591
What do you mean by a nonsense job?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18741599
I am slowly learning php right now.  I am in the middle of switching hosting companies to a Unix based server so I will be using PHP.  I know ASP very well, but the code is a bit differnent and I am just trying to convert myself over to the different language.  Right now I don't have a lot of time to research piece by piece to translate.  Once I finish the translation I will seriously dig deeper to learn this stuff.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18741603
why would you just translate working asp pages into php?

if you want to learn php, learn php. do not try to learn it by translating from any other language, as you will miss the powers of php.
I do not speak about general algorythms, they remain the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18741611
I'm switching over to this language because of it being so powerful.  I just happen to switch at a bad time in the production of this site so I am pressed for time in learning it until I get done what I need to get done.  
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 18741613
I see you answered my question about the "why". still, you should not do this in a hurry, because the results will be "terrible". I can promise you that, because I had exactly that experience. I translated my asp pages / knowlege into php pages on my dev server. looked fine. uploaded to the prod (hosting) server, and the results were desastreous. It took me 2 days for the initial translation, and 2 weeks to get all the errors out of it. all the problems where due to my lack of understanding of how php works, especially in a secured environment (on a hosted server) compared to a "install-at-once" download package for newbies of php+mysql ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18741642
I see what you mean and I am learning as we speak.  It doesn't hurt though to get a good kick in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18741652
good luck :-)

note that I do often write syntax errors in all the languages I write, as I often confuse them:
VB 6
VB.Net
C#
php
asp
asp.net
SQL Server
MySQL
Oracle
Access
and some others...


in regards to your project(s), you might want to get some tools:
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Best/php-html-parser.html

0