[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FC4 - "x" process is a system hog

Posted on 2007-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My FC4 box is getting pounded.  "top" shows:

Tasks: 127 total,   4 running, 123 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie          
Cpu(s):  1.0% us, 53.7% sy,  0.0% ni,  0.5% id, 44.1% wa,  0.2% hi,  0.5% si  
Mem:   1034572k total,   991692k used,    42880k free,     1660k buffers      
Swap:  2097144k total,   199876k used,  1897268k free,   593184k cached        
                                                                               
  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND          
 2953 root      25   0     0    0    0 R 99.9  0.0 135:08.27 X                
16905 postgres  15   0 36664  26m  25m S  5.0  2.6   0:38.87 postmaster        
18745 postgres  15   0 36688  26m  25m R  3.0  2.6   0:01.00 postmaster        
  170 root      15   0     0    0    0 S  1.0  0.0   0:52.98 kswapd0          
 2109 root      15   0  8588 1504 1072 S  0.3  0.1   0:05.56 cupsd            

I don't use "X" on this machine.  Charater is fine.  How do I kill this process and/or remove "X"?  I have tried a kill -9 2953 and the process is still running.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_adams
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 18741582
It is possible that X is started from the /etc/inittab, so killing it will just restart a new one.

In most installations (at least redhat) level 5 for init means a graphical environment needs to be started.
therefore X.
If you modify the /etc/inittab file and set the initdefault to 3 like this,

id:3:initdefault:

then no graphic environment should be started.
'telinit 3'
will set the runlevel back to three, interactively.

After editing the /etc/inittab file you can activate the new file with 'telinit Q'
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fpintos earned 1500 total points
ID: 18753683
Alternatively, you can turn off the X server explicitily by doing the following:
Change the line in /etc/initab:
x:5:respawn:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon
To:
x:5:off:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon

do a "telinit Q" to inform init to re-read the initab file and you are done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 18756070
if you dont want the X the you have to chage your runlevel to 3

vi /etc/inittab

id:5:initdefault:   ( change the 5 to 3)

(id:3:initdefault:)

0