Solved

Sharepoint permissions and companyweb

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings.
A colleague in SBS 2003 server deleted the sharepoint services and now our intranet (companyweb) does not work. We have a backup copy of the orginal mdf file that we believe contains the orginal data of our intranet...some 500M in Sharepoint MSQL data folder. After trying to reinstall the intranet services in SBS 2003 server, sharepoint is reinstalled and we are able to get to the web configuration pages of sharepoint. As a note the default web site and OWA is also working. When we try to modify anything in sharepoint services it says the configuration database cannot be found. When we try and access our companyweb it gives permission not granted errors. Please help as our intranet needs to be running!

Regards,
--Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rclaxton1
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 18742361
Hi there

Dont usually like pointing to previous answers but wasnt sure how to help solve your problem but this may be of help

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_21594047.html

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18742723
There is a database named XXXconfig  this contains the configuration data for the for sharepoint but information about the name of this table is sotred in sharepoint webconfig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rclaxton1
ID: 18745802
MrManderson,
Thanks for the previous post...it did help. I renamed the content database from sts_config to str_config and I am now able to get into configuration pages of Sharepoint. So, I have a backup copy of sts_config and other data files that held our intranet. How do I reattach these or import them into the new str_config file? We are running the sqlde on our sbs. Regards.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18746467
if you have a backup you can simply restore it ask your Database Admin to do it for you
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2000/maintain/sqlbackuprest.mspx

if you have mdf and ldf files then you need to attach it.
http://www.mssqlcity.com/Articles/Adm/attach_database.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18747163
If you reinstalled SharePoint services, and MSDE, did you update both SharePoint and MSDE to the current version that existed before restoring the databases?  Because otherwise you'll run into this problem.
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829113 for complete details on restoring your files.

If it is just the OLE DB problem that is described in the other question linked above, you'll find complete details about that here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883547

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0