Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering Deleted Contacts And Email From The Outlook Recycle Bin

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,808 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is There A Way To Recover Deleted Contacts And Email From The Outlook Recycle Bin Once You Have Emptied It?
Thanks
Dave
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18741865
Only if you use Exchange Server. In case your administrator (or maybe yourself) has set up "deleted item retention" on the Exchange Server you would be able to recover deleted items via the corresponding menu item under the Tools menu. This is only activated when you have Outlook "Deleted Items" folder selected. And the items need to have been deleted via the "Deleted Items" folder, i. e. if you delete items by pressing Shift+Delete they won't be send into "Delete items" and will not be recoverable.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18742028
www_paintballsuperstar_com,

There is no recovery program to recovery emails and contacts deleted from Outlook recycle bin unless you are using an Exchange.  If you have an Offline folder (OST file) or backup PST if you are not using Exchange, then you may be able to recover the deleted emails and contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:www_paintballsuperstar_com
ID: 18758070
How do you go about setting up an exchange server for outlook (where do i start? other or additional software needed?)
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18758209
0
 

Author Comment

by:www_paintballsuperstar_com
ID: 18762543
Thanks for the help and info!
Dave
0