Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error on yum update

Posted on 2007-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello,
I have fedora 4 and when I try to do a yum update it stops
can someone tell me why?

---> Package python-elementtree.i386 0:1.2.6-7.el4.rf set to be updated
---> Package perl-Net-CIDR.noarch 0:0.11-1.2.el4.rf set to be updated
---> Package httpd-manual.i386 0:2.0.54-10.4 set to be updated
---> Package mysql-bench.i386 0:4.1.20-1.FC4.1 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.4 for package: spamassassin
--> Processing Dependency: libreadline.so.4 for package: lftp
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.4 for package: nmap
--> Processing Dependency: perl(String::CRC32) for package: lftp
--> Processing Dependency: libclamav.so.1 for package: perl-Mail-ClamAV
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.4 for package: pine
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.4 for package: pine
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.4 for package: lftp
--> Processing Dependency: perl(IO::Zlib) for package: spamassassin
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.4 for package: clamav
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.4 for package: lftp
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.4 for package: clamav
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.4 for package: nmap
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.4 for package: spamassassin
--> Processing Dependency: perl(Archive::Tar) >= 1.23 for package: spamassassin
--> Processing Dependency: libgcc_s.so.1(GCC_4.2.0) for package: lftp
--> Restarting Dependency Resolution with new changes.
--> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
---> Package perl-Archive-Tar.noarch 0:1.30-1.el4.rf set to be updated
---> Package clamav-lib.i386 0:0.88.7-1.fc4 set to be updated
---> Package perl-IO-Zlib.noarch 0:1.04-4 set to be updated
---> Package openssl097a.i386 0:0.9.7a-3.1 set to be updated
---> Package perl-String-CRC32.i386 0:1.4-1.fc4 set to be updated
---> Package compat-readline43.i386 0:4.3-2 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
--> Processing Dependency: data(clamav) for package: clamav-lib
--> Processing Dependency: libgcc_s.so.1(GCC_4.2.0) for package: lftp
--> Restarting Dependency Resolution with new changes.
--> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
---> Package clamav-data.i386 0:0.88.7-1.fc4 set to be updated
--> Running transaction check
--> Processing Dependency: libgcc_s.so.1(GCC_4.2.0) for package: lftp
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Missing Dependency: libgcc_s.so.1(GCC_4.2.0) is needed by package lftp
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Darrennew
ID: 18742020
Have you tried yum -y install gcc it looks like it can't find GCC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 18742072
yum -y install gcc
Repository base is listed more than once in the configuration
Setting up Install Process
Setting up repositories
Reading repository metadata in from local files
Parsing package install arguments
Nothing to do
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 18767945
rpm -e lftp
then
yum update
0