Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing outlook 2003 and Exchange data profile

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are using Exchange with SBS2003 on our network.  All workstations are XPsp2 and Outlook 2003.  All updates are current  on all machines.  I have a problem with one user.  For some reason in his outlook client, he was using a "Backup of  Default' DATA profile instead of the default profile that ooutlook uses when it opens up.  His email locked up and he went to the mail icon in the control panel and removed the "backup of default" data profile.  Now when his outlook opens, he is missing one week of email.  Is there a way to recover the removed profile???  I can not find it by searching his workstation or on the server.  I am searching hidden and system files during the search.

Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:BBauman
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18742424
Here's a 3rd party recovery tool that may be able to recover his ost or pst file where his mail was stored.  YMMV.
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18747143
The ONLY way that would matter is if you have email being stored offline in a .pst file instead of on the server as it would normally be stored.  The "profile" only directs where mail is stored, it doesn't actually store the messages.  So you say you cannot find it by searching the workstation.  What were you looking for?  If the mail was wrongly being stored in a .pst file, be sure that there isn't a .pst file in C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\.  If there is one there, open it from Outlook and see what's in it.

You might also check the users' home folder on the server for a .pst file.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0