Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fujitsu MH2120 (120gb mobile drive) believes it is 40gb

Posted on 2007-03-17
13
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I recently purchased a Fujitsu MH-2120 hard drive as an upgrade for my Dell e1505 laptop.  I cloned my existing drive to the new drive using a USB-SATA drive adapter and Paragon's Personal Drive Backup program.  The cloning went smoothly and after the clone I could see all of my data on the new 120gb drive.  I then removed the 40GB drive in my computer and replaced it with the new drive.  The BIOS did not recognize the drive as 120GB, but rather saw it as a 40GB.  The drive was able to boot and function but thought it was a 40GB drive.  I replaced the original drive and tried hooking it back up through the USB/SATA adapter.  The drive now believed that it was 40GB--even when connected through the USB SATA adapter, rather than directly.  I contacted Dell and they advised me to perform a A11 Bios flash followed by an A12 bios flash.  I did this, but the Fujitsu MH2120 is now convinced it is a 40gb drive instead of a 120.  Can anyone help?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:scotru
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scotru
ID: 18741934
NOTE:  I should also mention that I am not talking about the size of a paritcular partition on the drive.  It is the disk that shows up as only 40gb--not an individual partition.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18742198
Is the drive detected and recognized correct size of 120 in bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotru
ID: 18742897
No, still shows up as 38gb in BIOS.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18743813
Can you list the model of the drive. Also, make sure you jumper the drive is correct, not incidently jumper to limit the drive capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotru
ID: 18743898
As mentioned above it is a Fujitsu MH2120 hard drive.  It's a jumperless SATA mobile hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotru
ID: 18743908
I should also clarify that originally when the drive was connected through the USB-SATA adapter is did show up as 120gb.  But since it's been connected directly to the laptop, it now shows up as 38gb, even when it is connected through the USB-SATA adapter.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18743939
Do you have utility that comes with the drive when you purchased it? If so, now it is time to use it and configure the drive.

The problem as you said, even in bios the drive is still seen as 38 or 40G, there is nothing you can do in windows environment. So, it should be configure by its own utility in order to see whole drive. Also, there is limitation of drive recognize, the LBA 48 bits that support bigger capacity. You should take a look in bios again see if there is option to enable it.

Last resource is to update your bios see if it fix the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotru
ID: 18743987
Yea, I'd tried updating to the latest BIOS revision (A12).  But when I spoke with tech support at Dell, they said I needed to first update to A11 and then to A12.  So I went ahead and did that.  But the drive is still only being recognized at 38gb.  I think, as you say, that the drive itself is confused now--and if I could get it straightened out, that perhaps the BIOS would recognize the correct size.  Sadly, it was an OEM drive and did not come with any utility--I've tried downloading some utilities from Fujitsu's website, but they don't seem to recognize the drive.  I'm going to call Fujitsu's tech support as soon as they open on Monday.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18744160
Other way to test, hook up that drive onto other system (like destop), see if it detected correct size, and if it is right, you may configure that drive there. Then install back on laptop and see if it works.

Other issue is that the drive is only 40 Gig, and you might return to vendor while it is still under warranty.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18746653
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18749348
The way that a drive gets recognized by thr BIOS has nothing to do with the OS,it is the firmware on the laptop talking to the firmware on the disk.

My best guess is that the Fuji is bad and needs to be replaced.
0