Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# array

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Please advise how to fix the below array assignment in C# :

    public string[] Roles = new string["Catcher",
        "Pitcher", "First Base", "Second Base", "Third Base",
        "Short Stop", "Left Field", "Center Field", "Right Field"];
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1400 total points
ID: 18742355
Hi ksfok;

Here you go.

        public string[] Roles = {"Catcher",
                "Pitcher", "First Base", "Second Base", "Third Base",
                "Short Stop", "Left Field", "Center Field", "Right Field"};

Fernando
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 600 total points
ID: 18742669
or u can assign

like
 public string[] Roles = new string [9];
and then assign values

Roles[0] = "Catcher"; and so on
0