[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to boot server from CD-ROM

Posted on 2007-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have an old rack server I want to setup as a development server, but I have no experience setting this up.  The spec is as follows -

HP NetServer LP2000r RackMount Server
* Dual P3-1133Mhz * 2048Mb * 3x 36Gb * RAID *

I can boot it, but I cant get it to boot from CD, I have looked in BIOS setup and there is something called Multiboot menu which has CDROM at the top, but I dont know how to access multiboot - i tried hitting space when it was starting up but this doesnt seem to work.  

I know the IDE drives in it are empty so I just get "cant find operating system".

Simple question but answer needed urgently, hence the points.
0
Comment
Question by:x2cmsac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18742179
Try that CD on other system see it will boot ok, if not, it is cd faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:x2cmsac
ID: 18742345
CD Boots fine on other systems, server bios showing ATAPI CD-Rom in bios etc...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Computerguy107 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18743591
At times I have had this problem. What I do is take out all other boot devives from the bios except the CD Drive. This normally works. If it does not work make sure the cd reads on your server. If it reads on your server ..well....might even try another CD drive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18743742
Try this:

Start> Run, type in devmgmt.msc
Expand CD-ROM/DVD Drives, then Right click each entry and select Uninstall, then press OK.
Reboot and see if the drives work after that.
0