Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge 2600 with Win 2000 server freezes on log on screen at random times.

Posted on 2007-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Dell Poweredge 2600 with Perc 4di Raid 5 using Win Advanced Server 2000 SP4 that is a PDC.  The system locks up before the control alt del screen or shortly after the log on.  Unsuccessful boots are more comon the successful boots.    

The system will always boot in safe mode.  I have disabled most services.  When I do manage to sucessfully boot, I  then try to reboot with no chnges, the system will freeze (even though the previos boot was successful and I made no changes).

After talking with Dell , I have found that all firmware, bios and drivers are up to date as of this month. Hardware diagnostics have passed. There are no error messages in the event log.

 Does anyone have any ideas?  Joe
 
0
Comment
Question by:JBrautigam
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epochasset
ID: 18742675
Hrmm. Check to see if it boots fine into normal mode every time when all network interfaces are unplugged (could help narrow it down to network); likewise you can try unplugging any externally connected devices.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18742873
Open the server's case and make sure all the fans are running. Clean out all the dust. Remove the CPU heatsink and thoroughly clean it's and the CPU's surface with alcohol, then apply a very small amount of thermal transfer paste and firmly reattach the heatsink.

You say the hardware diagnostics ran through, but did you really test the RAM using memtest86+? If not, do that. You'll find memtest86+ on the UBCD along with other tools to test others parts of your system.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Thoroughly test for malware:

http://lavasoft.com/
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 19719977
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Delete - No Refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

LauraEHunterMVP
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0