Solved

Need help choosing correct type of PC133 SDRAM

Posted on 2007-03-17
9
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi everyone,
 I'm looking for RAM for my PC (a Pentium III), but I'm not sure what type to get. I purchased some RAM off eBay, but it didn't seem to be compatible with it.

Specifications of my PC:
 - Not quite sure what model... It's an Ipex case
 - Pentium III 866 MHz
 - WL810E motherboard

Information gained via AIDA32:
BIOS Properties  
Vendor   Intel Corp.
Version   WL81020A.86A.0005.P03.0003060319
Release Date   03/06/2000
Size   512 KB
Boot Devices   Floppy Disk, Hard Disk, CD-ROM, ATAPI ZIP, LS-120
Capabilities   Flash BIOS, Shadow BIOS, Selectable Boot, EDD, BBS
Supported Standards   DMI, APM, ACPI, ESCD, PnP
Expansion Capabilities   ISA, PCI, AGP, USB

Memory Controller Properties  
Error Detection Method   None
Error Correction   None
Supported Memory Interleave   1-Way
Current Memory Interleave   1-Way
Supported Memory Speeds   70ns, 60ns, 50ns
Supported Memory Types   DIMM, SDRAM
Supported Memory Voltages   3.3V
Maximum Memory Module Size   256 MB
Memory Slots   2

The RAM I tried that didn't work:
- Apacer brand
- Labelled as "256 MB UNB PC133 CL3" (UNB means "Unbuffered", I'm guessing)
- Part number: 71.85350.46A
- I have two of these, for 512 MB in total.

I've got a feeling that it didn't work because this RAM is "single-sided", and my PC requires "double-sided" RAM. My question is, can someone point me to some RAM I can buy off eBay that will work in my PC? I'm in Melbourne, Australia, so I'd prefer if it had cheap shipping to here :D

Thanks,
 -- Daniel15 (aka. TheBest)
0
Comment
Question by:TheBest
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 160 total points
ID: 18742440
I don't know if I can give you an e-bay vendor, but here's what you need:

Motherboard apparently is based on an Intel 810E chipset.  It will accept either single or double density SDRAM either PC100 or PC133.  Maximum memory is 512MB using 2 double density 256MB modules.  A 256MB double density module has 16 chips, 8 on each side.  The individual chips are 128Mbit chips.

So, your "feeling" is correct.

These may work.  e-mail seller to verify modules are double sided.
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/MICRON-256-MB-133Mhz-SDRAM-PC133-DIMM-256MB-168PIN-100_W0QQitemZ270100221593QQcategoryZ14917QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/256MB-DIMM-PC100-SDRAM-Memory-Modules-168-Pin-PC-SD-RAM_W0QQitemZ120098421977QQcategoryZ14917QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18742781
or use the ram selector at a ram manufacturer site, as www.kingston.com
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 90 total points
ID: 18744038
According to Intels docs for a WL810E it will support single and double sided dimms 256mb at 32 Mbit X 64 is the biggest stick supported, but it will only support pc100.
ftp://download.intel.com/design/motherbd/oem/A1250401.pdf
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 160 total points
ID: 18744304
It will not support a single sided 256MB module with 256Mbit chips (quad density).  Largest chip (not module) size supported is 128Mbit.  It takes 16 128Mbit chips for 256MByte RAM.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18757422
What speed ram did you have in this board previously? Is there onboard video being used or an AGP card?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TheBest
ID: 18784704
sparkmaker: There's a total of 256 MB of RAM in this board at the moment: A 128 MB PC100 stick (not sure what brand), and a 128 MB PC133 stick (Samsung brand).
Also, this particular motherboard does not have an AGP slot, so I'm using the on-board video.


I've found this RAM on eBay: http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=230106185906. It's listed as:

"168PIN Memory

133Mhz

3.3 Volt Module

DIMM (DUAL IN-LINE MEMORY 64 X 4)

Non-ECC, Non-Parity

Unbuffered

High quality CL3 Memory

double sided: compatible with most older
and newer motherboards"

Would this be compatible with my motherboard?

Thanks for all your help so far :)
-- Daniel15 (aka. TheBest)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18785121
Memory should work.  Reasonable price also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TheBest
ID: 18791322
OK, thanks :)
I'm going to buy three of these RAM sticks, and see if they work (if they don't work, I guess I can return them)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TheBest
ID: 18834974
Thanks guys, it worked perfectly. Points to all of you :D
0