Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox - open url in new page?

Posted on 2007-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am using Firefox 2.0.0.2. In Tools/Options I have "new pages should be opened in a new tab" checked. Yet when I click on a url link on a web page or on a bookmark it does not open in a new Tab. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Tammak1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18742141
Tammak1,

Firefox opens external links in new tab. Internal links will open in same window.

1. You can right click on the link and select Open in New Tab.

2. You can hold the CTRl key and hit the link.

3. You can change your tab options with Tab Mix Plus.
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1122/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tammak1
ID: 18742265
I'm fully aware that I can open a url in a new table with an extra click or hand, but I would like it to default to this. And I have Tab Mix Plus and I don't think this offers such an option.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18742299
Lets see if this works:

Since you have Tab Mix Plus installed, in Firefox go to Tools > Options > Tabs > Tab Mix Plus Options > Links.  At the bottom, by Force to Open in new tab, select "All links". Click OK. OK. Restart Firefox.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18742319
As war1 points out that last trick should do it. If not, you might need a new profile if we can't figure out which conflicting add-on (extension) would be causing this.  

War1's advice worked for me without even a restart of Firefox 2.0.0.2 so if it doesn't work for you, please list us your other extensions you have installed.
0