Solved

X11 Forwarding over SSH w/ Putty

Posted on 2007-03-17
7
7,060 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to forward X11 to my local computer using putty and ssh.
I have tried this before with another remote server on my local network and it worked fine.
Now I am trying the same with a remote server and I get the error message "Can;t open display localhost:0.0"

In putty I have set the machine to X11 port forwarding on localhost:0
I have also started an Cygwin X-Server on 0.0.
My DISPLAY variable on the remote machine is set to localhost:0.0

How can I find out what is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:tomanizer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
binary_1001010 earned 500 total points
ID: 18742955
X-windows forwarding :

To enable , change the line X11Forwarding yes
In /etc/ssh/sshd_config , then do a :

service sshd restart

Also, remember to change the DisallowTcp=false in /etc/X11/gdm/gdm.conf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 18743099
to assure it works:
ssh -X myremote
export DISPLAY=myhost:0.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomanizer
ID: 18745227
Thanks guys. a few more questionsÖ

How can I restart the sshd service?
I cannot find gdm in my X11 folder.

iskywalker: what do I need to replace myremote and myhost with?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 18754586
are you using Redhat or ubuntu?  

to restart sshd in  redhat  :  service sshd restart


myremote is the linux server ip.
myhost is the ip of the PC where cygwin is running, i assum it is xp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomanizer
ID: 18755105
Thanks binary.

The distribution is SUSE 10.0.
I tried "service ssh restart" but the service command is unknown.
Cygwin is running on XP.

I cannot find the gdm or the gdm directory. What does it stand for?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 18756870
sorry man, i am not sure about suse.

have you try google?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomanizer
ID: 18817010
I could not figure out how to restart the service.
So I rebooted the server...
Now it works following Binary's suggestions.
Thank you.
0