Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to connect my 1750's WIC1T to a T1 that only provides 512K on slots  1-8.

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Cisco 1750 router.  12.2(8)T code.
I need to connect my 1750's WIC1T to a T1 that only provides 512K on slots  1-8.
On my 2600 router, which I am replacing, I used the following command to accomplish this:  service-module t1 timeslots 1-8
That command is not available on the 1750!
Is it a limation of the WIC1T?
If not, what is the command I need to do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 18743663
Try this from an example on Cisco.com (I'd post link but you need CCO login)

T1 Configuration Example (w/frame relay)

This section shows a T1 configuration example for Router A, a Cisco 1700 series router. (See Figure 5.)

card type t1 0
controller T1 1/0
  framing esf
  linecode b8zs
  channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24
!
interface Serial 1/0:0
  no ip address
  encapsulation frame-relay
  no keepalive

!
interface Serial 1/0:0.1 point-to-point
  ip address 209.165.200.252 255.255.255.224
  frame-relay interface-dlci 100
!

Cheers,
Gary



0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 18746316
For the WIC-1T, that is only a serial interface that requires an external CSU/DSU
WIC-1DSU-T1 takes the service-module commands
VWIC-1T1MFT takes the controller/channel-group commands that Gary posted above, execpt
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-8
0