Solved

Moving iMovie Project to External HD

Posted on 2007-03-17
8
2,844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am trying to move some iMovie project files from my laptop to my Lacie external hard drive, but I keep getting error -1309 at the end of each file transfer and none of the files seem to have been moved over.

I read online that this is due to a 4gb file size limit on Fat32 formatted drives and that the way to perform the transfer is to split the files and join them again on the external hard drive. However when I went to split the files using the terminal split command it says that the files are directories and can't be split.

How can I go about getting these files transferred over?
0
Comment
Question by:jfredrickson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
Hi jfredrickson,

FAT32 has 4GB file size limit as you know it (since 2^32 [for FAT32] = 4294967296).  So if you file is >4GB, FAT32 can never take the file.  You can reformat your Lacie drive as HFS+ and copy the file over.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jfredrickson
Comment Utility
That's weird because I just looked through the Lacie drive and it has several files over 4GB. I seem to remember splitting them to transfer over but I can't remember how I did it now. Are you sure it is not possible to split them and rejoin them after moving them over? I don't know how I am going to reformat the drive since it has nearly 200 GB of files on it and I don't really have any place to put them during the reformat...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
As far as I I know, FAT32 doesn't do anything >4GB.  You might want to put a pointer from Operating Systems to this question and see if the Operating Systems experts can confirm this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jfredrickson
Comment Utility
Well I definitely have several files greater than 4GB on the disk including one 13.6GB file. They are iMovie files too, but for the life of me I can't remember how I transferred them over. I also verified that the HD is Fat32 formatted.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
OSX utilites include a UNIX command tool called "split"

The version included with OSX only allows chunks up to 2Gb as highlighted in the article below so you can either spend time getting a compiled new version of split or just cope with the 2Gb chunks

See this article
http://web.mac.com/brianwells/iWeb/main/Blog/171E7BDF-8913-411E-B655-39269324C959.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jfredrickson
Comment Utility
As I wrote in my original post, I have already tried using the split command, and the issue is that it won't work on iMovie project files because they appear to be directories, not files. Is there a way to split iMovie project files?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, convert the folder to an archive ..i.e. ZIP file using the Apple built-in Zip utility.
Then split the file.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jfredrickson
Comment Utility
Genius! Thanks :)
0