Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to turn on Outlook AutoArchive on server side rather than workstation side?

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have just imported several large PST files into an SBS 2003 Exchange account through Outlook>Import>PST on a workstation.
Now I keep getting the Outlook mailbox cleanup dialog box asking me if i want to archive or delete emails. How do I get AutoArchive to occur automatically so that it doesn't ask everytime Outlook is opened. It doesn't appear that anything is being archived when I ask it to AutoArchive...hence the dialog box each time Outlook is opened.
I understand that AutoArchive just exports the emails to the local workstation account. Is there a way to make this happen on the exchange server side so that the archives get backed up?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 18742349
Hi there

You can manage these settings by adding the Outlook security template, you can find it in the below link.

http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/policies.htm

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18742728
If you only want to do this on one machine:
Outlook>Tools>Options>Other> Auto Archive: change the interval to whatever you like.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0