Solved

Cannot send mail after applying 2003 SP1...

Posted on 2007-03-17
11
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
after applying windows 2003 sp1 and exchange 2003 sp1 (for DST) i can no longer send from a 3rd party app that uses my exchange server as the smtp server. when i telnet to port 25 from a PC, i cant connect. on the exchange server, i can connect when i telnet. from what i read it is likely from the Security Configuration wizard.

help...
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 18742377
another thing i noticed, when i open "configure your server" in admin tools folder. under "mail server" it says "No"

email thorough outlook works fine. i need it to be able to send from a 3rd party app as it did before.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18743060
Once you have installed Exchange you don't manage the mail server role with the configure your server control.

Any reason you didn't go to Exchange 2003 SP2?
Any errors in the event log?
Have you installed the Security Configuration wizard? It isn't installed by default.
Is the Windows firewall enabled?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 18743868
i just installed SP1 because i had to for the DST updates. should in install SP2?

i installed the SCW via add/remove programs
the windows firewall is disabled.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 18744333
You have to explictily allow relaying from inside your domain to whatever needs this permission.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/exchangeserver/excrelay.mspx
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18744471
The relaying settings wouldn't stop the telnet test from working.

You should be installing the latest service packs. In the current security environment not keeping up to date with service packs is scandalous. The Exchange 2003 service packs are considered rock solid. Not upgrading in case it breaks something is no longer an option. You should be looking to deploy Exchange 2003 SP2 as soon as possible.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 18745045
i upgraded to sp2 earlier this afternoon. i still cant telnet to it. what else should i look at? i set the relaying to my lan network, that way its not an open relay (this is the way i have always had it).

i'm thinking this issue is from the windows 2003 sp1 updrade, not the exchange ones. what else should i look at?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18745635
Check to make sure the Windows firewall isn't turned on (on the server).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18745642
Something else just came to mind.  Check your AV/Antispyware software to make sure they are not set to block port 25 traffic.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 18751359
this is getting crazy... firewalls are disabled. AV is not blocking port 25 (mcafee)

I added (one of the mail recipents) to my outlook so i can see their mailbox, that way i dont have to keep asking them, "did you receive my email?" anyway, when i run the report from my 3rd party software that gets autoemailed, i noticed that the recipent received the email (because i have her mailbox open in my outlook client). But the crazy thing is, the email only stays in her inbox for about 30-60 seconds before it is deleted automatically. how can this happen? i have never seen this before, this is happening for all the users receiving mail internally from the 3rd party app.

also, i had about 30 emails in my inbox from email i received over the past week, but all of a sudden i went in to reference an email and noticed my inbox email was deleted. email in other folders are fine.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18751986
Emails being removed would not be caused by a service pack. The email message is being delivered. Therefore you have to look at things like auto archiving, views etc that could be removing or hiding the messages.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18752856
It almost sounds like McAfee is quarantining them.

I have to admit it does sound bizarre.
0