Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

changing basic disk in MS 2004 virtual machine to basic disk in XP Pro host machine.

Posted on 2007-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
If I'm running a virtual machine with server 2003 standard Ed. can I change harddrive to dynamic? Or will that effect my host operating system which is XP Pro.  For example,  will this make the host operating unstable?
0
Comment
Question by:majc79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 1000 total points
ID: 18742622
A virtual machine is just that.
It is virtual.  It is a file (Or files if you have created more than one virtual drive) stored on your "host" machine.
So any change will affect your VM, but will not affect your host machine at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 18742823
why do you want to make it dynamic out of curiosity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 18744405
qz8dsw,

Great I wasn't sure?  Better to be safe than sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 18744428
shayneg,

The reason why I want to make it dynamic is so I can implement disk striping (fault tolerance) and spanned volume for creating a single logical volume for several small areas of disk space.  qz8dsw mentioned that he or she didn't think I would effect my host OS which is running XP Pro if I change to dynamic in the virtual machine.
0