Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frustrated Flash Beginner.  gotoAndPlay doesn't work.

Posted on 2007-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Flash movie.  There is about 2 seconds of audio I want to eliminate.  I think the easies way is to just skip over it using gotoAndPlay.  Perhaps skipping over isn't the easiest.  Expert recommendation requested.

I want to skip the region A--> B soI added a key frame at 'A'  'gotoAndPlay(<frame#B>);

PROBLEM IS IT DOESN'T EXECUTE!!!  It just plays right on through the audio i want to skip.  As if it didn't even recognize I had any code at Point A.  

How do I make gotoAndPlay skip the frames I want?



See the following links for visuals...

http://picasaweb.google.com/codingJoe/FlashProblems1/photo#5043116372265889202
http://picasaweb.google.com/codingJoe/FlashProblems1
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 18742528

You have to set the audio type to "Stream" to make that work.

Stream syncronizes the timeline and the audio, so that if you skip a frame with "stream", you'll also skip a frame of the sound.

You'll find the option by clicking on the timeline with the sound (just anywhere), and in the Properties Panel you will see an option called:

Sync

I guess it's at either 'Event' or 'Start' now, but set it to 'Stream', and the code should work perfectly :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 18742610
Am I doing this right?  I set the audio to stream and it still plays right through the part I want to skip.


http://picasaweb.google.com/codingJoe/FlashProblems1/photo#5043133663804222914
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuelRostol earned 2000 total points
ID: 18743074
Yes, that looks right!

And I guess the code you use is something like:

// On the keyframe where you want the skip to start
gotoAndPlay("skipDestination");

?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 18752000
why not just use stop all sounds on the appropriate frame?

stopAllSounds()
gotoAndStop("b"); // frame labeled "b"
0