Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller download problem

Posted on 2007-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
12,882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller download problem

On my computer there are no drivers in the Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller - Properties box, under the System, Hardware, Device Manager. Code 28,appeared: and I did run the supposed solution, namely I clicked the Update Driver and followed through in the Update Driver Wizard. The latest drivers do come up.  I saved the latest file to the desktop, as it said in the instructions, and extraction was successful. However, the latest version from 2006 version, as well as the 2005 version from the Dell website fail, when the blue installation screen Shield Wizard runs. It just says Error, Set-up failed. (Or similar words with no code or explanation). I wait a while, then I click I then click OK. This is true for either the 2005 or the 2006 file version. Roll back driver, does not work either, as in nothing to roll back too. I have the installation desk and drivers CD but they are not on it but rather an early version of Intel Video adapter.

I have a GX 260 Optiplex with XP Home SP 2, ADSL2+. I turned-off the Kaspersky Internet Suite 6, also to download.

I did an in-place reinstall last week. I assume the drivers  got lost there.
0
Comment
Question by:doodlesmcgoo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 300 total points
ID: 18742614
For Dell computer, you can use service tag (used to be outside the box)  to get drivers from Dell website.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 200 total points
ID: 18742652
To floow up on Punky's suggestion
Go here  http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen
then type in your service tag into the service tag box.

Or the can go here
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=PLX_PNT_P4_GX260&os=WW1&osl=EN&catid=&impid=
For optiplex drivers.
4th from the bottom is what I think your after.

Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18742662
Uggghhhhhh.
To follow up on Punky's suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:doodlesmcgoo
ID: 18743143
The difficulty is that installation fails, after downloading, during the Wizard to install (blue in colour). I am aware of these things, but I am unsure how to prevent the error or what it is? I am using these Dell websites as above, with Service Tag.
Thanks, to date.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18743793
Reset bios, and then try re-install again. Something might mess up in bios that causes hardware is not active or not functioning right.

Post back when you can.
0