Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any command to get some lines from the middle of a text file?

Posted on 2007-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, everybody:
    Is there a command that can draw out some lines from a text file? As you know, 'head' and 'tail' commands can get lines from the beginning or end of a file. But, when I want to draw out lines from the middle of a file, what command can be used?
     Thanks.

                     tzk
0
Comment
Question by:tzk
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 150 total points
ID: 18742688

Try piping the head into the tail.

example:

If you have a text file named testt.txt that has 9 lines and you want to only see lines 3, 4 and 5 you could do it with tthis command sequence.

 head --lines=5 test.txt | tail --lines=3
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18744759
or more simply with

sed -n 3,5p test.txt

0