Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting Excel file to Oracle using SQLLDR

Posted on 2007-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-08
How can I import excel file to Oracle using Sql Loader in Oracle 9i for Windows Operating System.
0
Comment
Question by:samisyed
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 252 total points
ID: 18747239
samisyed,

First save your Excel worksheet as text, then use SqlLoader to load the contents of the text file into Oracle.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RubenvdLinden
RubenvdLinden earned 248 total points
ID: 18748466
First, like patrickab said, you have to save your excel file as a Comma Seperated Values (csv) file.
Next, you can load it to Oracle using SQL*Loader.

This is a nice article to get you started with SQL*Loader:
http://expertanswercenter.techtarget.com/eac/knowledgebaseAnswer/0,295199,sid63_gci977861,00.html

Please let me know if you have additional questions.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 18748654
As a follow-up:

To convert an Excel file to a CSV file, just go to File/Save As and select the filetype as CSV - that's all that's needed. After that SqlLoader will accept the data as a string of data from the CSV file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 18916348
Any updates on your problem?
Is it working now?
0