[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASR Backup/Restore for Windows Server 2003 without a floppy drive

Posted on 2007-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Most servers these days come WITHOUT a floopy drive.
Has Microsoft modified its ASR to work on these servers WITHOUT a built-in floopy drive or external USB floppy drive ?

Can use ASR restore without internal or external floppy drive ?

Is R2 any better ?

TIA,
Mike


0
Comment
Question by:luckymilos
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 18743128
The answers to this are

No. Microsoft has not Midified ASR to work without a floopy Drive

Yes and No. You need an external or internal drive - some BIOS's will allow a USB memory stick to emulate a floppy drive do you may have a chance here - but I have not tried it, I have done it though with an external USB floppy

No. Its exactly the same in R2
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18744777
Intelligent Disaster Recovery from Backupexec destroys and ASR restore anyday.....and it can all be done from an ISO
0