Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to compress files to fit a CD (700Mb)?

Posted on 2007-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
4,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is there a way to compress 850Mb of MP3 songs to fit a CD (700Mb) using Nero 7 premium?
0
Comment
Question by:sabas
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18742891
MP3 songs are already compressed. You can't compress the files any further. All you could do is to re-sample them to a lower bit-rate with lower Quality. You'll probably not want to do that.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
A. Cristian Csiki earned 150 total points
ID: 18758838
There is another way you can burn all your mp3s. There are cd's with larger size, like 870 ,850, 900 mb, etc. Try searching. Nero uses for this operations from preferences...the option ''overburn'' and modify to the size of your data (855mb  for safety).
BUT! :
Before doing anything check if your cd-rw/dvd-rw supports overburn, and check if the larger cd can be read by other devices.

Good luck,
cheers
0