Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fast http web server

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hello,
I have fedora v4 and apache installed but im only using this dedicated server
for hosting images from my websites, they receive a big amount of traffic per day
around 100,000 visits a day and I would like to use something faster than apache
something like lighthttpd or even better! does someone know what can I use?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 800 total points
ID: 18742889
Hi,

I think you mean lighttpd.  lighttpd is probably the best out there.  I have tried Abyss too, http://www.aprelium.com/abyssws/download.php.  They are basically very small footprint and very fast Web servers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hemaulo
ID: 18748222
TinyWeb from Ritlabs? Not sure it works on Linux though.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1200 total points
ID: 18753778
I used thttpd. It has better performance against apache (for static content).
Here are some comparison graphs: http://www.zeuscat.com/andrew/work/aprbench/

thttpd is available from here http://www.acme.com/software/thttpd/
Under extreme load it's much faster then apache.
0