Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 "User level security wizard" is greyed out

Posted on 2007-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I'm trying to set up user level security in an Access 2003 data base, but under Tools/Security the "User-level Security Wizard" option is greyed out and can't be selected.
How do I enable the wizard ?
0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 18743498
Open the requires database. Make sure you have exclusive access. (Use File Open and select the open exclusive option to the right of the filename)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 300 total points
ID: 18744280
Actually, I don't think that is the issue ... because I have an A2003 mdb open - no Exclusively ... and that menu item is not grayed out.

Do you have a 100% full install in Access - all options were selected when you installed?

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 18744337
DatabaseMX is right, but stupidly I had not even opened a database, just the Access application. I now realise that of course the security is tied to a database, not the Access application.

A supplementary question though, before awarding points, if I may, is there a "short cut" command which would open a database in read only mode ( i.e. from a Windows desktop short cut)?

socross


0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 300 total points
ID: 18744366
YES ... I don't know what it is off hand ... no doubt a 'command line; option. I've seen it before in fact.

btw ... no need to feel 'stupid'!  There are NO stupid questions :-}

mx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 18744840
I found the command line switches at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209207. So mostly I've sorted this one out myself. Never the less I am awarding some points for assistance given.
Thanks.
socross.
0