Solved

How to stop flash menu and header  to replay every time ?

Posted on 2007-03-18
5
840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have bought a flash template on the web. This template includes an animated header and an horizontal menu. I have changed text buttons and assigned links with geturl function. Works fine but I don't want to replay the full header (except for home) everytime I click on a menu button. How can I do this ? Thanks for your help !
0
Comment
Question by:proximal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 18743615
We'll probably need examples from the code to answer this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:proximal
ID: 18743869
Thank you for your response. This an url where you can see the layout as-it : http://www.polynome.be/test_ee/index.html Every button has its own geturl to call another page. What I want to do is to avoid to reload the full header everytime a button is clicked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 18744954
In order to make it happen we must keep record of the visit somewhere.
There are limited options from browser -  Javascript Cookies or Macromedia Shared Object. Shared Object will store information on user drive in form of *.sol file.
On top of it it's cross OS and cross browser compatible , works as well from standalone projector. Best naive flash form of cookies.

Let me write a fast one for you , detect first visit , if first - Do action , if second or more do
another
action :

//frame action in flash movie

function VisitCheck() {
var myLocalSO = sharedobject.getLocal("visitRecord");
if (myLocalSO.data.visited == null) {
myLocalSO.data.visited = 1;
// your action for first visit here
trace("visit 1");
} else {

// your action for second and more visit to skip to diff
// frame on the timeline
trace("visit2");
}
}

VisitCheck();

you can test it locally , it will trace out.

The file with info will be store on your machine as visitRecord.sol somewhere in temporary folders.....
Using search on windows can locate the file, you na delete it for farther
tests. Also take note that if you place it on first frame it might fail
as the movie is not entirely loaded and the action won't be able to locate the
target frame . Best to make small preloader and after loader send it to frame
on which you make the check , from there play or skip .
0
 

Author Comment

by:proximal
ID: 18746656
Thank you for your reply. I am not sure to fully understand what you mean with "to make small preloader and after loader send it to frame on which you make the check".
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 18748326
what i mean is its best to have a small preloader on your movie, giving time for your movie to load completely. then after the preloader is done, have the preloader go to the frame that you have the VisitCheck function on.
0