Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovery of Lotus Domino server email from backup tape

Posted on 2007-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have been asked to reover email for a user who left in Nov 2005. Unfortunatlely the backup tapes we have do not hold a Lotus Notes NSF file for them (i.e. username.nsf) in the usual place.
We do however have the contents of the Lotus Domino program files.
Is there any way of rebuilding or recovering the users mail file using any temp, DAT or specific files from the Domino directory? I dont know much about Domino server so I dont know if it keeps a complete copy of its database somewhere for recovery.
If there is a way can someone point me towards some software or at least tell me what files I should be looking for on the backup tapes?
Lotus Domino 6.5 with 6.5 Lotus clients.
0
Comment
Question by:fruitloopy
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 18743387
Unfortunately, no.  Not unless you had shared mail  or journaling running on the server and those files were backed up.   The only other possibility is if the computer used by that person wasn't wiped, and the local replica is still sitting on the computer in the Lotus Notes\Data\Mail directory, or if the a_username.nsf archive database is sitting somewhere either on the server or on the old client.

Some companies routinely create a DVD backup of the mail file when an employee leaves, is this possible?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18745447
marilyng is correct.

without the NSF file ( CHECK FOR ANY NAME CHANGES ) your chances are about nil.

CHeck you backups using different names, also it would be ideal to restore the names.nsf file from around Nov, 2005, and then using that to find the actual server and filename of the person .

This should be done offline with replication of names.nsf off to prevent any old info from coming back.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francois Koutchouk
ID: 18790735
You may be able to recover (the hard way) some information from the backup log.nsf files (if you still have those).   Your server most likely logs inbound and outbound SMTP traffic.  That will contain the Subject, the date-time, the From and the To field.  No contents, though.  From that, you could reconstruct over a given period of time the external traffic of a given user.  Useful for lawyers, mostly, probably.
0