Solved

Wesite search error

Posted on 2007-03-18
13
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
When I type say Bristol Wood Crafts in to google it comes up in the search:

"Sorry, you don"t appear to have frame support. Go here instead - Bristol Wood Crafts, Hotwells, Bristol, BS8 4NT"

Can any body explain to me why this is happening and how can I fix it cuz it does look very perfessional if im honest?
0
Comment
Question by:ziggles
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 168 total points
ID: 18743203
The "Sorry, you don't appear to have frame support." is actually text on the Bristol Wood Crafts website that google has indexed and is displaying as part of the site description.  

If your browser cannot support frames this message will be displayed when you try to open the page.

It is not an error.

The best way of fixing it is to redesign the site without using frames then you can get rid of this line of text.  Not using frames will also make your site more easily indexable by search engines.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eivo
ID: 18822240
you could change the noframes tag text to something more professional if you are addicted to your frames.
google doesnt follow frame structures in the same way that real people view them instead, it analyses each individual file linked from the frameset, including the set itself individually:
Thefore whatever you have on your frameset page that is not the framestructure itself, i.e. noframes, will be used by google to index it.
if you find that google is indexing the files in frames that you would prefer not to see individually, you can either produce a meta norobots tag so it will not be crawled, define a norobots.txt file, or use the power of javascript to redirect the page to the frameset if you find that it is loaded outside the correct frame ID
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18917095
MusicMan is right. Look at this page.
http://oy-oy.eu/page/spider/?ua=&url=http%3a%2f%2fwww.bristolwoodcrafts.com
This is how a spider see your page.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ziggles
ID: 18919122
My website doesnt use frames though????????
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sinoj Sebastian
Sinoj Sebastian earned 166 total points
ID: 18922985
>>My website doesnt use frames though????????
But "http://www.bristolwoodcrafts.com/" do !!!!

This is what I am getting
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">
<html lang="en">
<head><title>Bristol Wood Crafts, Hotwells, Bristol, BS8 4NT.</title>
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://jobray.users.btopenworld.com/test/favicon.ico"></head>
<frameset rows="100%,*">
<frame title="http://jobray.users.btopenworld.com/BWC/index.htm" src="http://jobray.users.btopenworld.com/BWC/index.htm" name="mainframe" frameborder="0" noresize="noresize" scrolling="auto">
<frame title="empty frame" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" noresize="noresize">
<noframes>Sorry, you don"t appear to have frame support.
Go here instead - <a href="http://jobray.users.btopenworld.com/BWC/index.htm">Bristol Wood Crafts, Hotwells, Bristol, BS8 4NT.</a></noframes>
</frameset>
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Uses Just two frames and one of them is empty!!
I don't think that it is not done by you. (If it is you, then you should know that there are frames.)
At least change that error message from noframe tag
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziggles
ID: 18922998
In the new website I have used tables and no frames at all.  How do I change the noframe tag?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eivo
eivo earned 166 total points
ID: 18923010
the problem is then that the redirect done by your domain registrar is done by a frameset redirect.

this means that your registrar has made a small frameset in which one frame is your website. this is to ensure that www.bristolwoodcrafts.com remains in the address bar whilst peoople move around your website. it is not a sensible way to redirect.

you need to either change the type of redirection done by your registrar to htaccess 301 or if they do not support this, if they also support the changing of the noframes tag for your redirect, you can do this, or transfer your domain to somewhere where you can do either aname or 301 redirect. 1&1 internet do this fairly well in my experience: http://www.1and1.co.uk

it is not your fault, it is a problem with the way your registrar redirects your page, short of chaing registrar to one which redirects your domain differently, there may be very little you can do if you cannot modify the noframes tag (your registrar might call this something different in your domain config)

hope this is helpful and explains your problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eivo
ID: 19063360
i'm interested....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 19063449
>>i'm interested....
In points or solution?
Problem is solved!!!!
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Bristol+Wood+Crafts&btnG=Google+Search
so it should be about points  :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eivo
ID: 19064597
that'd be in the points.... ;)
0