Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Standard Edition Remote Access

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have just taken over the administration of a Windows 2003 Standard Edition Server (massively over-specced for three users! but irrelevant). I would like to be able to remotely administer this server, however normally the servers i use have SBS 2003 installed and have remote desktop and RWW setup as part of the installation process - what is the easiest (and most secure method) of accessing this server remotely? IT has a fixed IP and an ADSL router capable of port forwarding.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:concept_it_wes
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elliotsegler earned 420 total points
ID: 18743240
Hi there

You could enable RDP and use Microsoft Terminal Services Client (mstsc) to connect. Alternatively, you could use OWA (if it is enabled) and connect that way.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dbacks1000
dbacks1000 earned 360 total points
ID: 18743255
There are two ways IMO to connect and securely administer a server.  VPN is the first but a little complicated sometimes.  The second, which is very easy is TSWEB.  As long as you do this over HTTPS you should be good.  Here is an article on how to setup TSWEB.  You will need to port forward (RDP) 3389 to the server you want to initially make your RDP connection to.
http://www.petri.co.il/install_remote_desktp_web_connection_on_windows_server_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Computerguy107
Computerguy107 earned 360 total points
ID: 18743510
Use Terminal Services. Open port 443 and point it from your router to the server. You may need to install terminal services on the server, if so, you can use control panel to install. You will have to enable the user to use terminal services. You do this though the user setup. By default the users are not allowed to use terminal services.

On the client side use the IP of the router and away you go.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 360 total points
ID: 18743907
I recommend VPN and THEN the use of terminal services.  In my experience, setting up VPN is not difficult and helps keep unauthorized people out of the network.
0