?
Solved

Need to resolve excessive frame errors on serial interface of Cisco 805 router

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to find out how I may resolve a huge number of serial interface frame errors on a Cisco 805 serial router.

The router sits at one end of an NTL 2Mb leased here in the UK at a main office. I have asked the telco to check the line and I am told all is well - there must be a config error in the router at one end of the line.

The company that installed the routers no longer does this kind of work. I have included the output of the Show Interface command on both routers


Main office router output

Ethernet0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC Ethernet, address is (removed from listing)
  Internet address is 192.168.0.154/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Half-duplex, 10Mb/s
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 1/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue :0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 12000 bits/sec, 6 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 3000 bits/sec, 3 packets/sec
     2257786 packets input, 510226667 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 402059 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     10 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 10 ignored
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     837798 packets output, 286993732 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 2657 collisions, 1 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 1051 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Serial0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PowerQUICC Serial
  Description: RCN
  Internet address is 172.16.1.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 2000 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 214/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 6d10h
  Input queue: 1/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/5/128 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 1500 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 4000 bits/sec, 11 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 15000 bits/sec, 15 packets/sec
     3619640 packets input, 430507299 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 63622 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     2370467 input errors, 756 CRC, 2314096 frame, 0 overrun, 779 ignored, 54836 abort
     4474257 packets output, 555994566 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Branch office router output

Ethernet0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC Ethernet, address is (removed from listing)
  Internet address is 192.168.1.129/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Half-duplex, 10Mb/s
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 3/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue :0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 6000 bits/sec, 8 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 17000 bits/sec, 10 packets/sec
     1481431 packets input, 361836659 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 540439 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     1849262 packets output, 431033318 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 491 collisions, 1 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 2864 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Serial0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PowerQUICC Serial
  Description: RCN
  Internet address is 172.16.1.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 2000 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 200/255, txload 1/255, rxload 2/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 6d11h
  Input queue: 2/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/4/128 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 1500 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 18000 bits/sec, 12 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 8000 bits/sec, 11 packets/sec
     4374098 packets input, 520972472 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 63703 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     2316323 input errors, 1169 CRC, 2263895 frame, 0 overrun, 777 ignored, 50482 abort
     3710162 packets output, 463445920 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up


0
Comment
Question by:jon_kershaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:batry_boy
batry_boy earned 750 total points
ID: 18743821
See the following link for some things try when troubleshooting serial input errors like you are seeing:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk713/tk628/technologies_tech_note09186a00800a758d.shtml#topic5
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 750 total points
ID: 18746195
You could have a clocking issue, but if it worked fine before until now, that’s unlikely. Chances are it’s a Telco or hardware issue, but since you are seeing it on both routers, I’d say it’s more likely Telco related, and you are getting the runaround. I have been down this route before, stand your ground, and insist on talking to a supervisor, and put your foot down and insist they run full line tests during your service window.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:jon_kershaw
ID: 18752116
Hi, thanks for the responses. Re the telco running tests. They have done this twice as the stats have always been bad for the life of the connection. Tests have been run for about 30 minutes each time, during office hours.

The telco recently dropped the line as it thought the line was no longer in use. I was told that one of the routers seemed to keep dropping the line and then restarting,so telco disconnected.

Not being a comms expert, I'm not sure what type of tests the telco is running vs what they need to run to prove the line is good. I'm informed their testing kit is plugged both ends into their line driving equipment (which I assume is the CSU/DSU mentioned in the Cisco page link).

0