?
Solved

IT MANAGER

Posted on 2007-03-18
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
to become an IT support manager in a big company or IT manager in small company , what courses i should update . i have 8 years experience in IT
0
Comment
Question by:techmp
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18743451
Impossible to say. Different companies have different requirements. Experience rather than courses is normally the critial factor.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 18745091
Actually I'd hire a teacher over an computer science major for a "IT Support Manager" position.

Support is all about teaching...  when customers call in only about 10% of the call are related to a problem that requires a technical solution.... the other 90% are about teaching the customer to use your product.

OK, I'll admit that you've got to know your stuff to be able to teach it... but you get the point.

We had a Support Technician candidate who taught "Computers for Seniors" at a local community college.   That made the difference in my mind.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ismart
ID: 18752071
I have been an IT Manager for various companies for over 8 years and the business requirements have changed over that time. The role is more varied and not just technology focused any more. Personally, along with Cisco and MS qualifications, I have also persued Project Management and Service Management goals. So in my view each company will differ in their use of technology, but keeping these skills up to date will help, but the soft skills are becoming the most important attribute of an IT Manager, so start looking at what you can do to further them.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 18762818
Over the last couple of years ITIL has become the catch cry of the IT industry. Serivcedesk (/helpdesk) applications are all about ITIL.
Also ITIL is very general and is easily transferable as you move from company to company.
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eivo
ID: 18822283
try doing some MSCSE's

don't bother paying to do the courses, because you can just book the tests direct at pearsons testing centres (in much the same way as booking driving theory tests) and for all the knowledge you need, buy some of the countless books that are available and be willing to play about with your computer

it works out a heck of a cheaper and for some reason IT employers seem to like them
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:techmp
ID: 18842816
to become a support manager , which courses are need .
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18951637
For MS quals check this page out:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/traincert/default.mspx
The following MS certifications are good for support:
* Microsoft Certified Technical Specialist (MCTS)  
* Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP)  
* Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator (MCSA)
* Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer (MCSE)
The all build on from each other so you can work through them.
I still think a fundations course in ITIL is handy as well as it helps give an overview of how a support desk works and as I said it is becoming popular.
Cheers
Stu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:piggyjon382
ID: 19057111
Tech, the problem here is that there is no set blueprint for an IT support manager.

In my company our IT support manager is a Music major, but a very likeable guy, and an exelent leader.  He is able to get productivity out of his support team with out having to be a slave driver.  And despite his lack of formal training, he knows what hes doing.  Like several people have recomended, he used the Microsoft training courses to improve his knowledge, and worked his way up the company ladder from basic support tech to the IT support manager in about 10 years.  

When I'm evaluating people for managment positions, I'm not necessarily looking for someone who knows everything I need for that spot, right this second.  The position will change, technology will change, and I need to know that I have a manager that can change with it.

Work on leadership, comunication, and learning skills to help you think on your feet.

Most importantly, don't ask us this question, ask your IT support manager, one of the most helpful things in any company is having the higherups knowing that you are looking to be with the company long term.

Just my opinion, and good luck
Jon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:techmp
ID: 19091549
MR piggyjon382,

 ur talking about normal comapnies ...i am talking about professional comapnies ...professional companies dont hire normal guy in a position of IT support
0