[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RUNAS ERROR: Unable to acquire user password

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
7,744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Workstation: XP Pro SP2 (adminpak installed)
Server (DC) Server2003 Standard Edition SP1

I'm trying to use the commandline runas utility by opening a command box under logged on user and typing the following command:

"runas /user:gemsoft.local/administrator cmd"       this command then prompts me for a password:
"Enter the Password for Gemsoft.Local: "            When I try to type in the password, nothing happens... No caracters apear as I type and when I press the Enter Key I get the message:
"RUNAS ERROR: Unable to acquire user password"

I've also tried entering the command into the "RUN" dialog box.

Can anyone see where I'm going wrong?

Thank
Graham.

0
Comment
Question by:GrahamPole
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18743286
No characters are echoed to the screen when you type the password - that is the way it behaves. I suggest you try again taking care to enter the password correctly even though nothing appaears on screen.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 18743362
Try changing:
runas /user:gemsoft.local/administrator cmd
to
runas /user:gemsoft.local\administrator cmd
                                        ^
Also I assume Administrator is a domain account ?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18743427
Thanks Graham.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manetia
ID: 24158058
i'M USING A SCRIPT TO INSTALL AN SETUP.EXE ON
0