Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deny Copying the CD Contents to a Hard Disk or to another CD

Posted on 2007-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Daer Expert,

The Co-Owner requested somed thing difficult from me today, he gave me a cd profile of our company and he requested me to make a 100 copies and send them to the banks, but he want do deny any body to be able to copy the cd's contents to thier computer or to another cd.
I don't know if it will be created by program or script or something else, i don't have any idia

pelase help me on this issue as it's a top urgent for a security puprose
0
Comment
Question by:thabash
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18743806
I don't think that you can do it so quiclky and it is 2 independent tasks.
AFAIK it is no 100% copy protection. Easy way is to create protected PDF file. You can only show it.
For file copy protection it is a good way to encrypt the files and decript it only from your software an from a CD so it must no cence to copy the data to HDD.
If you have the standard CD/DVD drive then I don't know any idea to protect CD/DVD except to make the special CD damage but you need the  special hardware and sodtware.

In my opinion the secure way is to show data from your laptop.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 18743870
http://www.downtown.com.au/pri1148.htm

This site provides 500 CD-Rs with a physical defect and the corresponding software.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18745032
The above solution is essentially a hardware encryption device, and they do work to some degree -- but remember, once you are viewing the data on ANY PC, you can copy the entire file to an application like a word processor, then save it to another location, like the hard disk.

So remember this important principle -- it is universal -- when a user actually VIEWS a file in an application like a word processor or spreadsheet, they "HAVE" the data, and can then save it to anywhere the want.

So the answer to your question is -- NO -- as long as the user gets to view the data, there is NO WAY to stop them from saving the file to their hard disk.

If you need absolute uncopiable data, the best you can do is a FLASH presentation from the web.  SWF flash files are such that you cannot extract the text data from them, it is locked up in the flash file.  In contrast, any PDF file, you cen very easily extract the text, just highlight all text and save it to a file.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18745073
>If you need absolute uncopiable data, the best you can do is a FLASH presentation from the web.  SWF flash files are such that you cannot extract the text data from them, it is locked up in the flash file.  In contrast, any PDF file, you cen very easily extract the text, just highlight all text and save it to a file.

I'm sorry bu I not agree with you.
- you can disable text copy from PDF.
- I can copy SWF file locally and decode it.

It is no way to save information 100% secure but we can decide as it warranted to restore/decript it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18746176
Nope I can get around ANY PDF text limitations, there is NO PDF I have not been able to extract text from.
Sure you can locally decode a single SWF, but this takes time, and a whole CD full of them is too much to handle.

You however agree with my MAIN POINT, as I said above, the answer is NO, there is NO way to protect your data, once the user has "read" it through an application.  That is what I said as the MAIN POINT.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thabash
ID: 18748070
Dear All
thanks for sharing, but really there is no way to protect copying the files from the cd, and i already informed the co-owner.

thanks and regards
0