Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Home wireless network with existing cable modem

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Experts

I need to setup a wireless network to the following configuration.

2 "newish pcs"  running windows XP and 1 older pc running win98.
Current setup is 1 pc is connected to a cable modem that connects to ISP.

New Setup - all computers to connect wirelessly - if possible else win98 machine to be wired to new wireless router.

Suggested scenario:
Purchase 2 wireless cards and a D-Link Wireless router. Connect cable modem with ethernet cable to WAN port of wireless router.

Any potential pitfalls or tips with this idea? Do I have to worry about things like cloning the Cable Modems MAC address?

Many thanks for your help - due to past experiences trying to minimise the things that can go wrong in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:veryfew1
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thur6165
thur6165 earned 500 total points
ID: 18743687
These days the routers come with setup wizard on a cd that will configure everything for you.  If needed it will clone the mac address for you and ask you to setup passwords and security settings.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 18744111
The biggest worries are security. Make sure your wireless cards and the router both at least support WPA. Otherwise everything is straightforward as explained above.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18747618
The w/98 PC: depending on how old it is, you need to find out what version of PCI the motherboard supports. Old PC's often have PCI 2.0 or 2.1, but many wireless cards require PCI 2.2 or 2.3. If this PC must be wirelessly connected and it has USB ports then a USB wireless adapter may be the best option.

D-Link routers: I'm sure that for some people they work well, but personally I haven't been so fortunate. I've had a few customers that have run into disconnection problems with them. There are plenty of other manufacturers. I prefer Netgear or Linksys.

Wireless signal strength: wirless works best with a clear "line of sight" between the router and the connecting PC. If you've got several internal walls or a brick wall between the router/PC then your networking will be less than optimal. If this is the case then perhaps you should consider something like the Netgear Rangemax hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veryfew1
ID: 18754784
Thanks for all the advice -increasing the points so that I can split them ::)
0