?
Solved

D-link DFE-530TX....cant find drivers.......

Posted on 2007-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hey experts,

I've a Ethernet card which i got from an old machine but i couldnt find drivers to it (most of the drivers i tried on the net didnt work). I installed the card in my machine which runs on win XP SP2......so please find me driver.....

D-link DFE-530TX (not DFE-530TX+, 'coz on the card it doesnt have the plus sign "+")
for Windows XP SP2....

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:priyankdes
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18743359
priyankdes,

Use Everest or Driver Magic to find the model number of card. Both programs will help you find drivers for your operating system.

Everest Home Edition
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
or
Everest Ultimate Edition Trial
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=3&lang=en
or
Driver Magic
http://www.drivermagic.com/p/nph-home.php
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 18743384
According to the Dlink web site at http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DFE%2D530TX# the drivers are built into Windows XP so just install the card. It should be detedted and the drivers installed automatically - you may be promped for the Windows CD.

If the card is not automatically detected go to device manager and check for hardware changes.
0