Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not recognizing logon password

Posted on 2007-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I had a usb device that wasn't recognized. the manufacturer said to remove and reinstall sp2. Now  when I put in the password it gives me  "the system cannot logon due to the following: the parameter is incorrect" and when I put in an incorrect one, it gives me the normal "did you forget..." I also remove the hot fixes.

I have tried to safe mode, last known good configuration.

Please help.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rschmitt810
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 18743695
I don't like the sound of this at all. Also I don't see what on earth the guy was trying to achive then you were asked to un-install and re-install SP2. Try logging in with the administrator password and use system restore. If this does not work and you can't boot into safe mode you may have to do a clean install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschmitt810
ID: 18743724
the only choice I have on the desktop is me. How do I get to the admin choice?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 900 total points
ID: 18743740
You need to hit Ctrl+Alt+Del twice at the Windows Welcome screen. This will bring up the standard XP (domain-style) logon box.

Logon using the Administrator username and password.

(if you don't know the Administrator password - look here: http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/)

Then - logon, and reinstall SP2.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 900 total points
ID: 18743744
If that doesn't help - you may have to do a repair install of Windows.
(http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm)
Your error sounds like the security policy on your computer is confused, to say the least.

You may not be able not to recover this without at least a repair install.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18744817
Glad I could help out.

Thanks.
0