?
Solved

RichTextbox without ocx

Posted on 2007-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hello experts,


is it possible to use the richtextbox in visual basic,
but without the RICHTX32.ocx file?

since i can't be sure that is available on all windows installations....

thanks,

mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_FreeSoftware
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
danaseaman earned 2000 total points
ID: 18743641
Yes. Add this control source code (.ctl and .ctx) and modules into your project and you do not need any OCX dependency.

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/richedit/richedit.htm

BTW. richtx32.ocx is not avaiable by default in Windows Vista. It can be installed easily via a package and deployment program but you must run the install with elevated privileges (run as administrator).
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 18744053

is there not a light version available?
this one has way too much features...

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 18744522
Not that I am aware of.

I used to have a regular and light version of RichEdit but in the end there was only 30-40K gained with the light version that I decided to drop it. Too much work to maintain 2 versions of essentially the same control.

The only other free RichEdit out there is at http://www.mvps.org/emorcillo/download/vb6/ctl_riched.msi. but it also is not a light version and has dependencies of OleLib.Tlb and OleLib2.Tlb.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 18744823
You should distribute the ocx with your application.
Just use a setup wizard like Package and Deployment Wizard to create a setup package.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 18775077

thank you danaseaman!


motivation for points assignment:

although it is not exactly what i'm looking for (too big,)
it answers the question that i asked. (is it possible...)
0