Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding an SBS 2003 server to Std 2003 server domain

Posted on 2007-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Currently I have 2 x SBS 2003 servers running independantly.

I am going to replace one of the SBS 2003 servers with a 2003 std server. The 2003 std server will be the Primary Domain Controller and have user names etc in Active directory.

I am not sure how to change the remaining SBS 2003 server from a Primary Domain Controller to a Backup Domain Controller and add it to the Domain created on the 2003 std server.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:deltacomputing
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 18743697
This can't be done. An SBS Server is supposed to be THE Active Directory server on the LAN, and you can't add it to an existing domain. You can add other servers to it, but you can't add it to other servers.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 18743715
Yes Rindi is correct SBS Server cannot be added to other domains. Also please note that one of the Active Directory DCs runs a PCD emulator as an FSMO role but there is no such thing as a Primary and Backup Domain controller. These went out with NT4.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 18743900
Technicality:

You CAN add SBS to an existing domain.... but you MUST make it the FSMO master DC within 2 weeks of installation or the server will start rebooting on you several times a day.

SBS is sold cheap and with lots of functionality so that small businesses can have capability similar to large businesses... It has a few restrictions and there is no legal way around them unless you buy the transition pack and convert SBS to standard.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 18744758
I am with lee, but careful how you approach this, converting an SBS Domain like this gets into some of the nitty gritty of AD work and isnt advised unless you know how to munipulate AD quite well with the aftermath
0
 

Author Comment

by:deltacomputing
ID: 18749048
That's no problem. SBS can be Active Directory. Would I be wise not to install AD on the 2003 Std Server, as this will only have data on it
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18749380
It is good to have a 2nd. domain controller as it then acts as a backup for the AD data.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18752036
How many users and workstations do you have?  Because that is what will help to determine whether or not it's worth the cost of deploying and maintaining an addional DC on your network.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:deltacomputing
ID: 18758080
There are 20 users in total.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 18769095
With 20 users, I don't generally see why there would be a need for a second DC.  If you spent your time and energy in maintaining your SBS properly, there's very little reason that I would see for having the second DC.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0