Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing SQL server 2000 reporting service evaluation edition

Posted on 2007-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have SQL server 2000 developer edition with SP2, I downloaded and installed  the SP 3a in order to install the SQL server 2000 reporting service evaluation edition. I tried many times to install Installing SQL server 2000 reporting service evaluation edition but every time a message appears telling me you have to install SP 3a. I run SELECT @@version after installing the SP 3a , but Unfortunately I got the following: Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.194 (Intel X86)   Aug  6 2000 00:57:48   Copyright (c) 1988-2000 Microsoft Corporation  Developer Edition on Windows NT 5.1 (Build 2600: Service Pack 2).
I have win 2000 advanced server.
0
Comment
Question by:MOUSTAFACISA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 18744739
what happens when you install your sp 3a? does it complete installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOUSTAFACISA
ID: 18746426
Yes, and a message tell it has been successfully completed.
I installed many times and no error messages appeared.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MayaP
ID: 18749656
i have the same issue. it's annoying.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 18753880
have you tried to uninstall MS SQL Server completely and install it again and try to install SP again? Do you have a Visual Studio on the same machine? In the case you do, you had to install MS SQL first, and then VS - if you didn't, it might be remotely related to the problem.

!! Do not try uninstalling MS SQL Server unless you're a DBA or you have a consent of your DBA to do it as it cause a lot of problems!!

Cheers,
Yurich
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOUSTAFACISA
ID: 18754359
I will try to uninstall MS SQL Server completely and install it again and try to install SP again.
However, I have a Visual Studio 6 on the same machine, do I need Visual Studio .NET 2003?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Yurich earned 2000 total points
ID: 18754372
you don't need any VS for MS SQL Server, but you SHOULD uninstall VS2003 and install it ONLY after you installed your MS SQL Server and all patches!!

Cheers,
Yurich
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOUSTAFACISA
ID: 18841648
Thanks Yurich
0