Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert DBX file into  PST file and then join all those PST's into single PST.

Posted on 2007-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
3,816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how to convert an email dbx file into pst
0
Comment
Question by:esala
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18743948
If you go into Outlook you can select Import -> Import from from another Program or File -> Outlook Express and select the DBX File. You can also use the same method to import from other PST files.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18744219
esala,

You cannot directly convert DBX files to PST files.  You need to use the programs Outlook Express and Outlook.

1. If the DBX files are from another computer, copy all the files from the  data folder, including IDX and MDX files.  
2. Import them into Outlook Express.
3. Make Outlook the default email client.
4. Restart Microsoft Outlook and Outlook will automatically prompts you to import the OE data files.

If the DBX files are already on the same computer, you need to only start from step 3 above.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18772057
esala,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18906403
I explained in my post 03.18.2007 at 11:57AM PDT how to convert DBX to PST file.
0